Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 3 Slideshow Image 5 Slideshow Image 5 Slideshow Image 6 Slideshow Image 7 Slideshow Image 8 Slideshow Image 9

Himalayan Biotrade Site http://www.oncert.com/ http://www.fsc.org/
Anthopogon Oil

Anthopogon Oil

(Common name: Anthopogon, Vernacular name: Sunpati, Botanical name: Rhododendron anthopogon D. Don)

The plant occurs throughout Nepal as alpine shrubberies in open slopes and gregarious areas at an altitude 3000-4800m. Also found in the Himalayas (Kashmir to Bhutan), Pakistan to SE Tibet.

Parts used: Leaves.
 

Active constituents: Mainly Pinene, limonene, cadinene

Uses: In perfumery and cosmetics.