
Chamomile Oil
Botanical name: Matricaria chamomilla L.
Exotic variety to Nepal, cultivated between 500 to1800m.
Parts used: Flowering heads.
Traditional uses: Nervous dyspepsia, nervous bowel, tension, headache and sleeplessness.
Skin care: Acne, allergies, boils, burns, cuts, chilblains, dermatitis, earache, eczema, hair care, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, sensitive skin, wound.
Circulation, muscles and joints: Arthritis, inflamed joints, muscular pain, neuralgia, rheumatism, sprains.
Digestive system: Dyspepsia, colic, indigestion, nausea.
Endocrine system: Dysmenorrhea, menopausal problems, menorrhagia.
Nervous system: Headache, insomnia, nervous tension, migraine and stress related complaints.
In pharmaceutical preparations: Widely used in antiseptic ointments and in carminative, antispasmodic and tonic preparations.
In cosmetics and perfumery: Used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, perfumes, hair and bath products.