Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 3 Slideshow Image 5 Slideshow Image 5 Slideshow Image 6 Slideshow Image 7 Slideshow Image 8 Slideshow Image 9

Himalayan Biotrade Site http://www.oncert.com/ http://www.fsc.org/
Citronella Oil

Citronella Oil

Botanical name: Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt.

Exotic variety to Nepal distributed at 500‐1600m; cultivated.

 
Parts used: Fresh or partly dried or dried grass. 
 
Traditional uses: Fever, intestinal parasites, digestive and menstrual problems as a stimulant and an insect repellent.
 
Aromatherapeutic uses:
Skin care: Excessive perspiration, oily skin, insect repellent.
Immune system: Cold, flu, minor infections.
Nervous system: Fatigue, headache, migraine, neuralgia and stress related conditions.
In cosmetics and perfumery: Extensively used in soaps, detergents, household goods and industrial perfumes.
Insect repellent: Employed as insect repellent for use in home and in garden.