Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 3 Slideshow Image 5 Slideshow Image 5 Slideshow Image 6 Slideshow Image 7 Slideshow Image 8 Slideshow Image 9

Himalayan Biotrade Site http://www.oncert.com/ http://www.fsc.org/
Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

Botanical name: Eucalyptus globulus Labill

Native to Australia; cultivated in sub‐tropical regions of the world including Africa, South America (Argentina, Brazil and Paraguay), Asia (China, India and Indonesia), Southern Europe and USA.
 
Parts used: Fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs
 
Traditional uses: Malaria, typhoid, cholera and skin problems such as: burns, ulcers and wounds. Aqueous extracts are used for aching joints, bacterial dysentery, ring worms, and tuberculosis.
 
Aromatherapeutic uses
Skin care: Burns, blisters, cuts, herpes, insect bites, insect repellent, lice, skin infections, wounds.
Circulation, muscles and joints: Muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains.
Respiratory system: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, cough, sinusitis, throat infections.
Endocrine system: Cystitis, leucorrhea.
Immune system: Chicken pox, cold, flu, measles.
Nervous system: Debility, headaches, neuralgia.
 
In pharmaceuticals: Largely employed in the preparation of inhalants, cough syrups, ointments, toothpastes and as pharmaceutical flavorings; also used in veterinary practices and dentistry.
In cosmetics and perfumery: Used as fragrance components in soaps, detergents and toiletries; little used in perfumery.
In flavoring foods: Employed as flavor ingredient in major food categories.