CHIURI BUTTER

Chiuri tree is a member of Sapotaceae family. It is a deciduous, medium size tree about 20 meters native to Nepal. Its botanical name is Diploknema butyracea (Roxb) and English name is But- ter tree. The tree produces flowers from November to January and fruits from April to June and propagates by seeds. It grows mainly in the sub-Himalayan tracts on steep slopes, ravines and cliffs at an altitude of 300 to 1500 meters from east to west Nepal. The main product of the tree is ghee or butter, extracted from the seeds and popularly known as “Chiuri butter”.


Availability of Chiuri

The total number of Chiuri trees in Nepal is estimated to 10.8 million with 5.6 million trees at the fruit bearing stage. Estimated quantity of Chiuri seeds in Nepal is 94,000 MT with the potential to produce 37,000 MT of butter per year.

There is a vast potentiality in terms of resource availability to produce Chiuri butter in Nepal.

See the map


Composition of Chiuri Butter

Composition of fatty acids:

Methyl palmitate, Methyl palmitoleate, Methyl stearate, Methyl oleate, Methyl octadecenoate, Methyl linoleate, Methyl linolenate, Methyl arachidate

Composition of unsaponifiable:
Palmitic acid, Rimuene, Abietatriene, Phytol, Squalene, Vitamin-E, Dihydro-elasterol, α- β Amyrine, Taxasterol, Moretenol, Erythrodiol


Traditionnal uses of Chiuri Butter

- Pulp can be consumed as a refreshing juice and provides significant nutritional value
- Juice can be boiled to create a liquid sugar alternative
- Butter can be used to cook as a substitute to vegetable oil
- Juice and seed oils can be used to treat rheumatic pain, indigestion and skin infections
- Seed oils can also be used for treatment of headaches
- Resin of Chiuri can be used as glue to trap insects and as a pesticide


Commercial uses of Chiuri Butter

There are an abundance of potential commercial uses for Chiuri butter in different areas such as:
- Pharmaceutical
- Confectionery
- Cooking oils
- Candle manufacturing and
- Soap making

Chiuri butter can be used as an alternative to Shea butter in the cosmetics industry for skin and hair related products.

To learn more about the processing method click here.

CHIURI FRUIT

CHIURI SEEDS

EXPELLER

CHIURI GHI

CHIURI CONTAINERS